Accident Summary Nr: 123801.015 - Employee fractures ankle, heel when colliding with stationar

Accident Summary Nr: 123801.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 02/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461438.01502/06/2020493110Penske Logistics

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on February 4, 2020, an employee working for a warehouse was operating a standup forklift powered industrial vehicle (PIV) in the meat department. The employee removed an empty pallet first before retrieving a full pallet of meat. The employee was typing something on a computer screen while operating the PIV in reverse. At the same time, the employee had her left heel outside the carriage of the PIV when she struck a stationary pallet jack. The coworker who had been operating the pallet jack did not see the incident but stated that he heard the collision. The employee fractured her left ankle and heel. The coworker rendered first aid before getting help. The employee was transported to local hospital, where she was admitted to treat a fractured and sprained ankle and heel.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Catch Point, Caught Between, Collision, Distracted, Distracted driving, Driving, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PIV, Pallet Jack, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Sprain, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1461438.015 40 M Hospitalized injury