Accident Summary Nr: 123800.015 - Employee's hand is crushed in plastic injection molding mach

Accident Summary Nr: 123800.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 02/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461442.01502/07/2020326121Pta Corporation

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on February 1, 2020, an employee was reaching into a mold injection machine, over the top of the door. The machine closed on the employee's hand, crushing the hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crushed, Hand, Molding Machine, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461442.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified