Accident Summary Nr: 123799.015 - Employee is struck in head by tree limb and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 123799.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 02/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461430.01502/07/2020713910Butterfield Country Club

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on February 6, 2020, an employee was picking up tree debris from felling of a previous tree and was struck by a second tree that was being felled. The employee sustained head injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Head, Struck By, Tree Felling, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461430.015 63 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm