Accident Summary Nr: 123798.015 - Employee suffers chemical burn in chemical splash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461428.015 | 02/07/2020 | 311613 | Darling Ingredients |
Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on February 5, 2020, an employee was carrying an open container of BriTec cleaning solution when he tripped and fell. The chemical splashed into the employee's eyes, face, legs and back. The employee was hospitalized to treat chemical burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1461428.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |