Accident Summary Nr: 123797.015 - Employee is caught in roll up door, falls and receives three
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1461414.015 | 02/04/2020 | 238210 | Environmental Lighting Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 29, 2020, an employee used a scissor lift to access an area above a roll-up door to install a light fixture. While working, the door was activated and caught the employee inside the door. When the employee was released from the door during rescue efforts, the employee fell approximately twelve feet. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat three rib fractures and a scalp laceration.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1461414.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |