Accident Summary Nr: 123792.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 123792.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461320.01502/06/2020237310Cramer And Associates

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 6, 2020, an employee was working from a scaffold platform set on top of a bridge pier to work on pouring the concrete for a cap. The scaffold platform included Safway scaffold guardrails with "G" Lock Guardrail Posts that were installed backwards with the locks facing away from the platform. The employee began to hoist a three foot by three foot plastic concrete hopper with the rope laying on the top guardrail of the scaffold. As the hopper was raised, the top rail came loose and the employee fell approximately twenty feet and was killed due to head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Collapse, Concrete, Concrete Bucket, Fall, Guardrail, Head, Hoist, Hopper, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition   20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1461320.015 56 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons
Fatality Cause: