Accident Summary Nr: 123792.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1461320.015 | 02/06/2020 | 237310 | Cramer And Associates |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 6, 2020, an employee was working from a scaffold platform set on top of a bridge pier to work on pouring the concrete for a cap. The scaffold platform included Safway scaffold guardrails with "G" Lock Guardrail Posts that were installed backwards with the locks facing away from the platform. The employee began to hoist a three foot by three foot plastic concrete hopper with the rope laying on the top guardrail of the scaffold. As the hopper was raised, the top rail came loose and the employee fell approximately twenty feet and was killed due to head trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1461320.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons Fatality Cause: |