Accident Summary Nr: 123791.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by pickup truck

Accident Summary Nr: 123791.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 02/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461367.01502/04/2020237310R. M. Piper, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 4, 2020, Employee #1 was laying out cork board on bridge footing when a pickup truck that Employee #1 had just exited rolled and struck him. Employee #1 suffered an open fracture to lower leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bridge, Driving, Footings, Hospital, Leg, Open Fracture, Pickup Truck, Struck By, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1461367.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
Fatality Cause: