Accident Summary Nr: 123790.015 - Employee fractures wrists in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461348.015 | 02/04/2020 | 238320 | Steinbrecher Painting Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 30, 2020, an employee was on a ladder, installing plastic material in preparation to paint. The employee fell from the ladder, sustaining two fractured wrists and unspecified back injuries. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 15 | 11 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1461348.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |