Accident Summary Nr: 123788.015 - Employee slips and falls from roof, receives knee fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1428508.015 | 11/18/2019 | 238320 | Vertex Coatings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on August 22, 2019, an employee stepped onto a roof to access fall protection tie-off point. The employee slipped on bird droppings and fell from the roof. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat a knee fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1428508.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |