Accident Summary Nr: 123787.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 123787.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 01/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461323.01501/28/2020811310Arends Hogan Walker, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 21, 2020, an employee was outdoors performing engine maintenance on a John Deere 4940 sprayer and was attaching the engine hood to a hoist rigging in order to remove it. The employee was attempting to attach a sling to the hood and while standing on an access ladder at the right rear of the sprayer when his foot slipped and he fell five feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fixed Ladder, Fracture, Hip, Hoist, Ladder, Maintenance, Mechanic, Rigging, Sling, Slip, Spraying Rig

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461323.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Office machine repairers