Accident Summary Nr: 123786.015 - Employee fractures hip when run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 123786.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461315.01502/06/2020111998Refco Farms, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 25, 2020, Employee #1 was walking behind an agricultural tractor with a Monosem planter roller attachment. The tractor operator stopped the tractor and Employee #1 jumped onto the roller to clean it. The tractor operator began to move forward, and Employee #1 fell from the roller and was run over. He sustained a fractured hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Energized, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Roller--Mach/Part, Run Over, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461315.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers