Accident Summary Nr: 123784.015 - Employee injures back in fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1421511.015 | 08/05/2019 | 238220 | Haddad Plumbing & Heating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 5, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing/heating/air conditioning contractor, was working from a scaffold on the first floor of a building. He was installing linear diffusers. The employee later stated he stepped on what he thought was a solid beam, but it was plexiglass. The employee fell, a fall height of 12 feet, and injured his lower back. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 36 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1421511.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |