Accident Summary Nr: 123783.015 - Employee amputates right thumb while using circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461277.015 | 02/05/2020 | 236220 | Kingsley Arms, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 29, 2020, an employee used a circular saw to cut wood. At some point, the employee's right thumb contacted the saw blade and amputated. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1461277.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |