Accident Summary Nr: 123782.015 - Employee incurs burns when chemical process vessel erupts

Accident Summary Nr: 123782.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 01/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460386.01502/04/2020331492Materion Advanced Materials Group Inc.

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee was adding dextrose to a heated vessel containing caustic, water and silver nitrate. The employee added the dextrose too quickly causing an exothermic reaction which resulted in the solution erupting. The employee incurred burns on his left ankle, right arm, back, chest, face and right leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Arm, Back, Burn, Caustic, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Reaction, Chest, Corrosive, Face, Heat, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pressure Vessel, Protective Clothing, Reactor, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1460386.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians