Accident Summary Nr: 123782.015 - Employee incurs burns when chemical process vessel erupts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1460386.015 | 02/04/2020 | 331492 | Materion Advanced Materials Group Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee was adding dextrose to a heated vessel containing caustic, water and silver nitrate. The employee added the dextrose too quickly causing an exothermic reaction which resulted in the solution erupting. The employee incurred burns on his left ankle, right arm, back, chest, face and right leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1460386.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |