Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 123781.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries In Fall Through Floor

Accident Summary Nr: 123781.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 08/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423893.01508/09/2019327331Mcavoy Brick Company

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 9, 2019, Employee #1 was repairing an indoor kiln rail c ar used for brick making activities. He entered an open storage area to retrieve corrugated aluminum sheets. The storage area was above a brick cooling room. Du e to brick dust accumulation on the floor, he was unable to distinguish between the metal walking platform and unsupported foam board insulation. Employee #1 st epped on a piece of foam board and fell approximately 10 feet into the room belo w. Employee #1 sustained a concussion, fractured arm, and bruised ribs when he s truck the ground floor. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: board, brick, concussion, contusion, dust, fall, fall from elevation, housekeeping, insulation, kiln, rib, walking surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1423893.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous hand working occupations