Accident Summary Nr: 123780.015 - Employee amputates thumb while chipping concrete with hand t
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1461295.015 | 02/06/2020 | 327390 | Willis Construction Co., Inc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee was working ina concrete batch plant using a pneumatic chipping gun cleaning and chipping dried cement from energized equipment. The employee amputated his left thumb as a result and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1461295.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |