Accident Summary Nr: 123779.015 - Employee is killed when skid steer bucket detaches and falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461284.015 | 02/06/2020 | 238990 | Kenneth Hinnant |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 6, 2020, an employee was working with a coworker to install new wooden fence posts (seven feet tall by four inches diameter) using a skid steer (Model Number C232 with low profile extended bucket attachment). The employee was holding up a post while the coworker operated the skid steer with the bucket full of soil (total weight with soil approximately 1,900 pounds) to drive the post into the ground. As the coworker pushed down with the skid steer bucket, the bucket separated from the control arm and struck the employee and pinned him to the ground. The employee received a skull fracture and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1461284.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |