Accident Summary Nr: 123773.015 - Two employees are wounded after workplace violence incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461181.015 | 01/31/2020 | 5093 | 423930 | 110752 - Mervis Industries Incorporated |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 30, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2 got into a verbal altercation. At around 2:00 p.m., Employee #1 clocked out, leaving for the day and was being picked up by a non-employee female. Employee #1 left the building and was confronted by Employee #2, and a physical altercation took place. Ultimately Employee #2 pulled out a gun and began shooting. The non-employee female fired back. All three individuals were wounded, taken by EMS or drove themselves to the hospital. No fatalities were reported as of February 6, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1461181.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
| 2 | 1461181.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |