Accident Summary Nr: 123771.015 - Employee cuts two fingers while slicing meat with meat slice

Accident Summary Nr: 123771.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461158.01502/06/2020445110Publix Super Markets, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on February 3, 2020, an employee working as a butcher for a grocery store was cutting meat. The employee struck the blade of the meat slicer with her hand and cut two fingers, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Butcher, Cut, Cutting, Equipment Operator, Finger, Food Preparation, Food processing, Grocery Store, Hand, Laceration, Machine operator, Meat Slicing Machine, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Sawblade, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461158.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters