Accident Summary Nr: 123771.015 - Employee cuts two fingers while slicing meat with meat slice
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461158.015 | 02/06/2020 | 445110 | Publix Super Markets, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on February 3, 2020, an employee working as a butcher for a grocery store was cutting meat. The employee struck the blade of the meat slicer with her hand and cut two fingers, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1461158.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |