Accident Summary Nr: 123770.015 - Employee is killed in ejection from construction sweeper dur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461156.015 | 02/05/2020 | 237110 | K. J. Woods Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on February 4, 2020, an employee was operating a construction sweeper (Lay-More 6HC/8HC Self-Propelled Construction Sweeper) to remove accumulated dirt from a trench operation. The employee drove onto an adjacent street with a steep grade to make a turnaround of the sweeper. The employee lost control of the sweeper which rolled freely down the street. At some point, the sweeper sideswiped a tree and a house and rolled over onto its side and ejected the employee who struck a tree head first. The employee was killed at the accident site from severe head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1461156.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |