Accident Summary Nr: 12377.015 - Employee is crushed when second floor additon collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
330163.015 | 04/03/2012 | 236116 | J.D. Construction And Contracting Corp. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 3, 2012, as workers were installing shingles on the roof, of a second story addition of a house. The construction company failed to follow architectural plans and installed three wooden posts to support a second story four foot cantilevered end and anchor the second story addition to a pre-existing structure. The second story addition collapsed onto the first story and Employee #1 was crushed between the building structure. Employee #1 was inside the building removing debris to place in the dumpster. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and was pronounced dead upon arrival at Lutheran Hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 27 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 330163.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |