Accident Summary Nr: 123768.015 - Employee incurs body injuries from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461149.015 | 02/06/2020 | 811310 | Southern States Material Handling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 30, 2020, an employee was engaged in service and maintenance on the powered industrial truck. The carriage (forks) fell on the employee's chest and body. The employee suffered serious injuries to the employee's back, left leg, neck, and head. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1461149.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |