Accident Summary Nr: 123767.015 - Employee sustains third-degree burns to hands while cleaning

Accident Summary Nr: 123767.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1428430.01509/04/2019326140Foam Distributors, Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on August 16, 2019, an employee was cleaning a container with hot glue. The employee was using a spatula to clean the top edges of the inside of the container. The container had hot glue in it. The employee was not wearing any gloves. When she tried to clean the top inside edge of the glue container, the spatula slipped and her right hand touched the hot glue. She then tried to take off the hot glue with her left hand and also burned her left hand. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Cleaning, Glove, Glue, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1428430.015 45 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified