Accident Summary Nr: 123766.015 - Employee is pinned against vehicle when struck by printing m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461147.015 | 02/05/2020 | 333244 | James Otis |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on February 5, 2020, an employee was relocating a printing machine and had it on a pallet jack. The employee was pinned against a vehicle when the equipment fell from the jack and was struck by it. The employee was transported to the hospital and had sustained multiple blunt force trauma injuries to his body as well as a complex pelvic injury. The employee died while being treated at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1461147.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |