Accident Summary Nr: 123764.015 - Employee fractures arm in fall off roof

Accident Summary Nr: 123764.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461138.01502/05/2020238910Two Rivers Demolition Inc

Abstract: At 8:17 a.m. on February 5, 2020, Employee #1 was on a rooftop performing asbestos removal. Employee #1 was carrying roofing debris on his head or shoulder while walking to the edge of the building to discard the material. His foot hit the side of an unguarded skylight causing him to lose his balance and fall through the skylight into the building. Employee #1 fell on a shelf and vehicle parked in the building below and suffered a broken arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Asbestos Removal, Broken, Building, Debris, Fall, Foot, Fracture, Head, Hospital, Lost Balance, Roof, Shoulder, Skylight, Unguarded, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1461138.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: