Accident Summary Nr: 123762.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling concrete blocks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460343.015 | 01/29/2020 | 541320 | Schrimpf Landscaping |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 28, 2020, an employee was backfilling a retaining well. While doing this work, concrete blocks fell onto the employee. These concrete blocks crushed the employee, and the employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1460343.015 | 32 | M | Fatality |