Accident Summary Nr: 123761.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when hand slips in log splitter

Accident Summary Nr: 123761.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461093.01502/05/2020561730Robillard Brothers Landscaping, Inc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 29, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a landscaping service was placing a log on a hydraulic wood splitter. The employee's left hand slipped and was caught between the log and the splitter. The employee amputated a fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Hydraulic Equipment, Instantaneous amputation, Landscaping, Log, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Slip, Slippery Surface, Traumatic Amputation, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461093.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction