Accident Summary Nr: 12376.015 - One employee killed and one injured in a fall from ladder.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 191455.015 | 02/10/2012 | 238210 | Star Wars Technology Systems, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 10, 2012, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were using the top step of a 6 foot A-frame step ladder while installing new HVAC control cabling at the height of the ceiling, approximately 11 ft. Employee #2 lost balance and fell from the ladder, hitting and knocking Employee #1 off his ladder. Employee #1 was killed when he fell and struck his head against the concrete floor and Employee #2 was hospitalized for unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 191455.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 191455.015 | 81 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |