Accident Summary Nr: 123758.015 - Employee crushes right thumb in pinch point

Accident Summary Nr: 123758.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461080.01502/05/2020332710Element Materials Technology Huntington Beach Llc

Abstract: At 5:42 p.m. on October 31, 2019, an employee was setting up a Trident bandsaw (model: G-2220 and serial number: 20603) in order to cut a piece of metal to 0.6 inches by 3.2 inches. The employee was engaging the split vise to clamp onto the metal part. The employee's right thumb was in an unguarded pinch point between the part and the split vise, and he sustained a crushing injury to his thumb that required surgery. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Bandsaw, Clamp, Crushed, Metal, Pinch Point, Thumb, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461080.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified