Accident Summary Nr: 123758.015 - Employee crushes right thumb in pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461080.015 | 02/05/2020 | 332710 | Element Materials Technology Huntington Beach Llc |
Abstract: At 5:42 p.m. on October 31, 2019, an employee was setting up a Trident bandsaw (model: G-2220 and serial number: 20603) in order to cut a piece of metal to 0.6 inches by 3.2 inches. The employee was engaging the split vise to clamp onto the metal part. The employee's right thumb was in an unguarded pinch point between the part and the split vise, and he sustained a crushing injury to his thumb that required surgery. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1461080.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |