Accident Summary Nr: 123756.015 - Employee fractures foot when run over by PIV wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461081.015 | 02/05/2020 | 452910 | C & S Wholesale Grocers |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on January 29, 2020, an employee was working as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) driver for a grocery distribution warehouse. The employee asked a coworker, another PIV driver, to drive in reverse in order to make room so he could pass with his pallet jack. The coworker drove forward instead driving over the employee's foot with the wheel of his PIV. The employee sustained a fracture to his foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1461081.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |