Accident Summary Nr: 123756.015 - Employee fractures foot when run over by PIV wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 123756.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461081.01502/05/2020452910C & S Wholesale Grocers

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on January 29, 2020, an employee was working as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) driver for a grocery distribution warehouse. The employee asked a coworker, another PIV driver, to drive in reverse in order to make room so he could pass with his pallet jack. The coworker drove forward instead driving over the employee's foot with the wheel of his PIV. The employee sustained a fracture to his foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crushed, Driver, Equipment Operator, Foot, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Obstructed View, Pallet Jack, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Warehouse, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461081.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators