Accident Summary Nr: 123751.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461070.015 | 02/05/2020 | 622110 | Three Rivers Health |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 5, 2020, an employee was in the pharmacy assisting the pharmacist with gathering supplies (i.e., IV fluids) for the EMS paramedics to restock their ambulance. The employee was walking through a doorway, stopped, put both hands onto the door frame, and expressed that she felt dizzy. The employee then pivoted away from the door frame, placed both hands on the counter, laid her head down, and collapsed. EMTs that were nearby responded and assisted the employee to the ground and began resuscitation efforts. The employee was killed and had symptoms consistent with a seizure and went into cardiac arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1461070.015 | 38 | F | Fatality |