Accident Summary Nr: 123750.015 - Employee fractures back and shoulder in fall off conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461055.015 | 02/05/2020 | 327310 | Koy Concrete Management |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 29, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a cement manufacturer was attaching the funnel to a shroud on a concrete conveyor. The shroud was being replaced due to damage that had occurred 4 months prior. When the shroud was replaced, the employer failed to install calibration hooks to hold the funnel. The employee attempted to tie the funnel to the shroud with a rope by climbing on top of the conveyor. The metal gave way and the employee fell approximately 12 feet to the ground. The employee broke his shoulder and fractured his back and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1461055.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |