Accident Summary Nr: 123748.015 - Employee lacerates eye in fall when struck by pizza cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460698.015 | 02/04/2020 | 722513 | Wal-Mart Puerto Rico, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 4, 2020, an employee was working for a warehouse superstore in the pizza production area. As the employee was pulling a pizza tier cart, the wheel got stuck on the floor. The employee tripped and grabbed the cart, falling backwards and causing the cart to hit her in the face. The employee lacerated her right eyebrow, was hospitalized, and required 38 stitches to her right eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1460698.015 | 38 | F | Hospitalized injury |