Accident Summary Nr: 123747.015 - Employee suffers head injury in fall while metal decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434873.015 | 09/30/2019 | 238120 | Tgr Steel Erectors, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on September 29, 2019, an employee was installing metal decking when he fell 14 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 15 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1434873.015 | 56 | F | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |