Accident Summary Nr: 123745.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in contact with auger

Accident Summary Nr: 123745.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 02/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461042.01502/05/2020112390Hvfg, Llc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 5, 2020, an employee was working on a line feeder inside a barn where ducks were being fed. The employee placed his right index finger inside the feed output opening on the feed line tube to clear a jam. The employee's finger made contact with the auger inside the feed tube pipe resulting in a finger amputation to the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Clearing, Contact, Feed Mill, Finger, Jammed, Outlet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461042.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations