Accident Summary Nr: 123744.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from same level
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424911.015 | 08/21/2019 | 624310 | Horrigan Cole Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on August 9, 2019, Employee #1 was working as a direct support professional at a day program for adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities. She was standing in a hallway in front of a music room. The hallway was approximately five feet wide. In the same hallway, Individual #1, who was using a motorized wheelchair, reversed her wheelchair and abruptly bumped into Individual #2. Individual #2 fell onto Employee #1. Employee #1 fell, fractured her left femur, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1424911.015 | 65 | F | Hospitalized injury |