Accident Summary Nr: 123742.015 - Employee amputates leg when caught under auger of cement mix
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439297.015 | 10/22/2019 | 327331 | Block Partner Llc |
Abstract: At 1:23 a.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee who worked as a laborer for a block manufacturer was cleaning built-up cement out of a cement mixer at the end of his work shift. The employee was inside the mixer when a coworker turned on the mixer causing the auger to strike the employee's left leg. The employee amputated his leg under the knee and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439297.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |