Accident Summary Nr: 123741.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by coworker pruning vines
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1460787.015 | 02/05/2020 | 115115 | Greenview Farming, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee and Coworker #1 were using loppers pruning vines in grape fields working on the same vineyard row. The employee and Coworker #1 were working across from each other with the vineyard row in between them. The employee reached for a vine at the same time as Coworker #1 was pruning the same spot from from the other side. Coworker #1 inadvertantly snipped off the employee's right index finger with his loppers. The employee and Coworker #1 notified Coworker #2 (Foreman) immediately. Coworker #2 provided first aid to the employee and had her transported to the hospital via a private driven by Coworker #3. The employee was admitted to the hospital to treat a right index finger amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1460787.015 | 47 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |