Accident Summary Nr: 123740.015 - Employee breaks ribs, sustains fractures in fall off ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1461009.015 | 02/06/2020 | 238220 | Brosh Mechanical Incorporated (Bmi) |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on December 19, 2019, an employee working as a plumber for a plumbing and HVAC contractor was working from an 8-foot ladder. The employee was standing approximately six feet up on the ladder reaching into a tight spot over duct work to reach a circuit setter. After adjusting the hot water on the circuit setter, the employee could not see his feet since he was over the duct work, so he missed the next rung of the ladder. The employee fell and possibly hit an unidentified object before falling to the floor below. The employee broke his ribs, sustained fractures and sustained unspecified injuries to his abdomen and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1461009.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |