Accident Summary Nr: 123738.015 - Employee receives leg fracture and laceration when struck by
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460983.015 | 01/30/2020 | 238150 | Burgess Snyder Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 28, 2020, an employee installed windows on a building. At some point, a forklift traveled through the worksite, struck the boom of an aerial lift platform, and caused boom to rotate, and the basket to strike the employee from behind on the legs. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat a fracture and laceration to the right leg, below the knee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1460983.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Glaziers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |