Accident Summary Nr: 123736.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in duct dawg machin

Accident Summary Nr: 123736.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 01/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460963.01502/05/2020221119Ppl Electric Utilities

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 29, 2020, an employee working as a journeyman electrician for an electric utility was setting up equipment while preparing for cable pulling. The employee inadvertently caught his left pinky finger in the duct dawg machine (cable pulling equipment). The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cable, Caught In, Elec Utility Work, Electrician, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pulling, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1460963.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Electricians