Accident Summary Nr: 123736.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in duct dawg machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460963.015 | 02/05/2020 | 221119 | Ppl Electric Utilities |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 29, 2020, an employee working as a journeyman electrician for an electric utility was setting up equipment while preparing for cable pulling. The employee inadvertently caught his left pinky finger in the duct dawg machine (cable pulling equipment). The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1460963.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |