Accident Summary Nr: 123734.015 - Employee's amputates fingertips when caught between coil str
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1459336.015 | 02/05/2020 | 332116 | Challenge Manufacturing Co Plant 4 Dba Black River Stamping & Automation |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 16, 2020, an employee was correcting a down curl in the steel coil to load into the feed rollers. The employee was holding the end of the coil strip with her right hand to guide it to the front feed rollers and was holding the controller to the rear feed roller in her left hand. The employee activated the rear feed roller forward instead of backward, pinching her fingers between the coil strip and the edge of the front feed roller. The employee amputated the tips of the right index and middle fingers and was treated without requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1459336.015 | 28 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |