Accident Summary Nr: 123733.015 - Employee is burned when aerosol can explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460918.015 | 02/06/2020 | 721110 | Archer Hotel Austin |
Abstract: At 5:50 p.m. on February 1, 2020, an employee told a coworker he was trying to light a fireplace with a lighter, when an aerosol can on a nearby shelf exploded, causing burns to the employee. The employee sustained burns to both forearms, neck, face, and top of head. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1460918.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury |