Accident Summary Nr: 123730.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught between belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460890.015 | 02/05/2020 | 488190 | Aar Aircraft Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on February 3, 2020, an employee working as an aircraft mechanic for an aircraft support service company was instructed to troubleshoot a commercial pressure washer. A coworker arrived to assist and proceeded to remove the guard and turn the switch off to see belt running. The pressure washer had two belts, an outer belt that was not running but an inner belt which was running. The employee reached into the belts and caught his right hand in the inner belt which pulled it into the nip point between belt and pulley. The employee injured his hand crushing his middle finger and losing the nail on another finger. The employee was hospitalized and required surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1460890.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |