Accident Summary Nr: 123729.015 - Employee suffers internal injuries when crushed by skidder

Accident Summary Nr: 123729.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 12/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454830.01501/07/20201521236115317726646 - Jj Castro Construction Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on December 30, 2019, an employee, owner of the construction company, was operating a skid-steer leveling out gravel rock. The tractor had two pedals, one for moving in reverse and one for moving forward. While looking back to go in reverse, the employee's foot slipped off the reverse pedal and hit the forward pedal which caused the skid-steer to move forward and crushed him between the tractor and a wall. The employee was hospitalized to treat internal bleeding and injuries.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Crushing, Foot pedal, Internal Bleeding, Internal Injuries, Loader, Skid Steer loader, Skidder, Slip, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1454830.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: