Accident Summary Nr: 123728.015 - Employee suffers leg contusion when stuck by guardrail

Accident Summary Nr: 123728.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 01/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460859.01502/03/20201611237310317726897 - Grant County

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 14, 2020, an employee was using cutting torch to cut a guardrail which a school bus had gotten stuck on. When the guardrail was cut, it sprang out and struck the employee on his right lower leg. The employee stayed on scene and finished freeing the school bus, then drove himself to the hospital due to the pain in his leg. The employee suffered a contusion of his lower right leg. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bus, Contusion, Cutting, Guardrail, Leg, Projectile, Struck Against, Struck By, Stuck, Torch cutting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1460859.015 62 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: