Accident Summary Nr: 123725.015 - Employee is shot in head while driving cab and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452522.015 | 12/17/2019 | 4121 | 485310 | 74347 - Checker Yellow Cab Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on December 15, 2019, an employee had picked up two fares and was shot in the head. The employee was transported by EMS to Prisma Health Richland Hospital, where he died from his gunshot wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1452522.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |