Accident Summary Nr: 123724.015 - Employee is entangled in corn bin auger sweep and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 123724.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 12/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450636.01512/10/2019204831111974334 - Columbia Farms Of Georgia Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 10, 2019, an employee and two coworkers entered a Brock corn bin where the clumped corn was preventing a GSI X Series Auger Sweep from completing its rotation. The employee began to poke at the clumped corn with an extended hand tool until it fell down. The employee was caught and entangled in the rotating auger, sustaining multiple injuries. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Auger, Caught In, Crushed, Entangled, Silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1450636.015 67 M Fatality Occupation not reported