Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 123723.015 - Employee is struck by falling hopper, receives fractures to
Accident Summary Nr: 123723.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/15/2019
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1424908.015 | 08/21/2019 | | 236220 | C Overaa & Co. |
Abstract:
At 11:00 a.m. on August 15, 2019, an employee directed concrete flowing down an "elephant trunk" from a plastic hopper situated on the raised forks of a forklift. At some point, the hopper fell approximately nine feet from the forks and struck the employee working below. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat fractures to the left leg and shoulder.
Keywords:
Concrete, Falling Object, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Hopper, Leg, Shoulder, Struck By
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1424908.015 |
58 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Carpenter |