Accident Summary Nr: 123722.015 - Employee fractures skull in fall from step ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 123722.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 02/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460776.01502/05/2020236115El Home Improvement Corp.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 5, 2020, Employee #1 was working from a 6-foot step ladder attaching a plywood strip for window installation. Employee #1 fell off the ladder during descent and fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a skull fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Hospital, Installing, Plywood, Skull, Stepladder, Window
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1460776.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: