Accident Summary Nr: 123722.015 - Employee fractures skull in fall from step ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460776.015 | 02/05/2020 | 236115 | El Home Improvement Corp. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 5, 2020, Employee #1 was working from a 6-foot step ladder attaching a plywood strip for window installation. Employee #1 fell off the ladder during descent and fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a skull fracture and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1460776.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |